Williams et al v. Schauenburg Flexadux Corporation
[…] which replaced the words “subjective realization and appreciation”
in § 2(d)(2)(ii)(B) with “actual knowledge,” created a heightened
standard
no
longer
satisfied
by
pleadings
of
a
“subjective
realization and appreciation.”
As Judge Copenhaver of the United States District Court for
the Southern District of West Virginia recently pointed out,
however, this amendment merely reflected our legislature’s adoption
of
the
state
courts’
existing
realization and appreciation”:
7
interpretation
of
“subjective
WILLIAMS v. SCHAUENBURG
1:11CV60
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
The legislature amended § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(B) in 2005,
substituting the language “[t]hat the employer, prior to
the injury, had actual knowledge of the existence of the
specific unsafe working condition,” in the place of
“[t]hat the employer had a subjective realization and
appreciation of the existence of the specific unsafe
working condition.” This change made no practical
difference in interpreting the statute, however, because
in Blevins the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals
read
the