Williams et al v. Schauenburg Flexadux Corporation
[…] Francis v. Giacomelli, 588 F.3d 186,
193 (4th Cir. 2009). With this standard in mind, the Court turns to
whether the plaintiffs have adequately pled a claim of “deliberate
intent.”
IV.
The
West
Virginia’s
Workers’
Compensation
Act
generally
immunizes covered employers from employee suits for “damages at
common law or by statute” resulting from work-related injuries. W.
Va. Code § 23-2-6. An employer loses this immunity, however, when
it acts with “deliberate intention,” id. § 23-4-2(d)(2), and an
employee may file an action for damages in excess of workers’
compensation benefits. Id. § 23-4-2(c).
A.
Subsections (d)(2)(i) and (d)(2)(ii) of § 23-4-2 provide two
distinct methods of proof by which a plaintiff may establish that
an employer acted with “deliberate intention.” Under (d)(2)(i), a
plaintiff must show that the employer “acted with a consciously,
subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the
specific result of injury or death to an employee. This standard
4
WILLIAMS v. SCHAUENBURG
1:11CV60
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
requires a showing of an actual specific intent . . . .” Id.
§ 2(d)(2)(i).
Here, the plaintiffs have asserted their claim pursuant to the
alternative subsection (d)(2)(ii), which requires the employee to
prove
five
statutory
elements
in
order
to
defeat
employer
immunity.2 The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has held
2