Linda Lou Dawson v. United States Of America
[…] common-law principles.” Id. at 312. In other words, the FTCA
forbids only those damages defined by common law to be “punitive,”
rather than damages that may be said to have a “punitive effect.”
Id. at 306.
Here, the compensation Dawson seeks is for Wade’s pre-death
pain
and
suffering
malpractice.
It
is
proximately
undisputed
caused
that
by
West
McKinney’s
Virginia
alleged
permits
a
plaintiff to recover such damages in a medical malpractice case,
even if the patient has died. See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-8 (allowing
limited
damages
for
noneconomic
loss
caused
by
medical
malpractice); id. § 55-7B-2(k) (defining “noneconomic loss” as
8
DAWSON v. UNITED STATES
OF AMERICA
1:11CV114
MEMORANDUM ORDER AND OPINION GRANTING IN PART
THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL
SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 46]
“losses, including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, mental
anguish and grief”).
Dawson argues that to justify such an award she need only
prove that the damages were proximately caused by McKinney’s breach
of the applicable standard of care, see id. § 55-7B-3, not that
McKinney acted with the heightened culpability usually required to