Linda Lou Dawson v. United States Of America
[…] facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Anderson,
477 U.S. at 256 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The “mere existence of a scintilla of evidence” favoring the
nonmoving party will not prevent the entry of summary judgment; the
evidence
must
be
such
that
a
rational
trier
of
fact
could
reasonably find for the nonmoving party. Id. at 248–52.
III.
As a general proposition, the MPLA limits a plaintiff’s
recovery for noneconomic losses in a professional liability action
against a health care provider. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-8(a)
states:
In any professional liability action brought against a
health care provider pursuant to this article, the
maximum amount recoverable as compensatory damages for
noneconomic loss shall not exceed two hundred fifty
thousand dollars per occurrence, regardless of the number
of plaintiffs or the number of defendants or, in the case
of wrongful death, regardless of the number of
distributees, except as provided in subsection (b) of
this section.
Thus, § 55-7B-8(a) limits a plaintiff’s recovery for noneconomic
damages from a negligent health care provider to $250,000 per
occurrence, regardless of the number of plaintiffs or defendants.
This cap, however, is subject to the following exception found
in subparagraph (b):
5
DAWSON v. UNITED STATES
OF AMERICA
1:11CV114
ORDER DENYING THE REMAINDER OF THE PLAINTIFF’S
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 46]
The plaintiff may recover compensatory damages for
noneconomic loss in excess of the limitation described in
subsection (a) of this section, but not in excess of five
hundred thousand dollars for each occurrence, regardless
of the number of plaintiffs or the number of defendants
or, in the case of wrongful death, regardless of the
number of distributees, where the damages for noneconomic
losses suffered by the plaintiff were for: (1) Wrongful
death; (2) permanent and substantial physical deformity,
loss of use of a limb or loss of a bodily organ system;
or (3) permanent physical or mental functional injury
that permanently prevents the injured person from being
able to independently care for himself or herself and
perform life sustaining activities.
§ 55-7B-8(b). Pursuant to subparagraph (b), whenever a plaintiff
suffers certain severe injuries due to the negligence of a health
care provider, she is no longer limited to the $250,000 cap in
subparagraph (a), but may instead recover up to $500,000 for each
occurrence.
IV.