Linda Lou Dawson v. United States Of America
[…] Black’s.3 For purposes of Indiana’s medical malpractice reform
statute, the Indiana court defined “occurrence of malpractice” as
“the negligent act itself plus the resulting injury, with a health
care provider’s liability limited to the lowest common denominator
between act and injury.” McCarty, 808 N.E.2d at 745.
Decisions of the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
(the “Supreme Court of Appeals”) relied on by the parties support
the adoption of the Indiana court’s definition of “occurrence” for
purposes of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-8. For example, in Shamblin v.
3
Like West Virginia, Indiana has capped damages recoverable
from qualified health care providers at $250,000 per occurrence. Compare
Ind. Code. § 34-18-14-3 (“A health care provider qualified under this
article . . . is not liable for an amount in excess of two hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($250,000) for an occurrence of malpractice.”) with W.
Va. Code § 55-7B-8(a). Also as in West Virginia, the Indiana legislature
failed to define “occurrence.”
11
DAWSON v. UNITED STATES
OF AMERICA
1:11CV114
ORDER DENYING THE REMAINDER OF THE PLAINTIFF’S
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 46]