Linda Lou Dawson v. United States Of America
[…] See Syl. Pt. 3, Hartley v. Cede, 82 S.E.2d 672, 674 (W. Va. 1954) (“To be actionable, negligence must be the proximate cause of the injury complained of and must be such as might have been reasonably expected to produce an injury.”). Therefore, the Court concludes as a matter of law that Dr. McKinney’s post-operative abandonment proximately caused the need for the ileostomy and thus Wade’s substantial deformity. IV. DAMAGES A. Legal Standard Under § 55-7B-8(b), the plaintiff may recover compensatory damages up to $500,000 “where the damages for noneconomic losses suffered by the plaintiff were for . . . permanent and substantial physical deformity.”