Linda Lou Dawson v. United States Of America
[…] dark red stoma, as well as his well-documented deteriorating
clinical presentation.
See Syl. Pt. 3, Hartley v. Cede, 82 S.E.2d
672, 674 (W. Va. 1954) (“To be actionable, negligence must be the
proximate cause of the injury complained of and must be such as
might have been reasonably expected to produce an injury.”).
Therefore,
the
Court
concludes
as
a
matter
of
law
that
Dr.
McKinney’s post-operative abandonment proximately caused the need
for the ileostomy and thus Wade’s substantial deformity.
IV. DAMAGES
A.
Legal Standard
Under § 55-7B-8(b), the plaintiff may recover compensatory
damages up to $500,000 “where the damages for noneconomic losses
suffered by the plaintiff were for . . . permanent and substantial
physical deformity.”
Dawson seeks non-economic losses for Wade’s
pain, suffering, and emotional distress.
31
Thus, the Court must
DAWSON V. USA
1:11CV114
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER CONTAINING THE COURT’S
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW