Byard et al v. Verizon West Virginia, Inc. et al
[…] Pt. 1, Daurelle v. Traders Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n., 104 S.E.2d 320 (W. Va. 1958)). The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has, however, recognized an “exception to [this] well-settled principle” in the context of the private remedy provision of the WPCA, thus allowing certain claims to be brought directly in state court. Beichler, 700 S.E.2d at 535; see W. Va. Code § 21-5-12(a). This section provides: Any person whose wages have not been paid in accord with this article, or the commissioner or his designated representative, upon the request of such person, may bring any legal action necessary to collect a claim under this article. With the consent of the employee, the commissioner shall have the power to settle and adjust any claim to the same extent as might the employee. W. Va. Code § 21-5-12(a)(emphasis added); see also Beichler, 700 S.E.2d at 535 (noting the “clear and unambiguous language” of the phrase “any legal action necessary.”).