Eddy v. Dollar General Corporation et al
[…] policy
of
delaying
administrative termination pending the investigation of an employee
complaint. Accordingly, Dolgencorp’s allegation that the “quarterly
bonus”
it
gave
Eddy
would
not
have
been
owed
had
she
been
“officially” discharged on May 27, 2011, even if true, does not
permit it to escape liability. There is no provision in the WPCA
that exempts an employer from its mandatory obligations for electing
to provide, or mistakenly providing, an employee with an unwarranted
bonus in lieu of her statutory right, i.e., her “wages in full”
within seventy-two hours of her discharge. W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(b);
cf. W. Va. § 21-5-10 (“the acceptance by an employee of a partial
payment of wages shall not constitute a release as to the balance
of his claim and any release required as a condition of such payment
shall be null and void”).
47
EDDY v. BIDDLE, ET AL.
1:11CV137
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND
DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[DKT NO. 57]
Here, the parties do not dispute that Eddy did not return to
the Blackville store after May 27, 2011. They further do not dispute