Eddy v. Dollar General Corporation et al
[…] under the West Virginia Minimum Wage and Maximum Hours Standards
(“West Virginia Act”), W. Va. Code § 21-5C-1 et. seq. To the extent
that this count originally asserted claims arising under the FLSA
and WVHRA, then, the Court finds that Eddy has waived these
arguments.
Turning instead to the West Virginia Act, it is clear beyond
peradventure that it affords the plaintiff no relief. It is
undisputed that over eighty percent of Dolgencorp’s employees are
subject to the FLSA, and as such, it does not qualify as an
“employer” for the purposes of the West Virginia Act. See W. Va.
Code § 21-5C-1(e) (“[T]he term ‘employer’ shall not include any
individual, partnership, association, corporation, person or group
of persons or similar unit if eighty percent of the persons
employed by him are subject to any federal act relating to minimum
wage, maximum hours and overtime compensation.”). As the Supreme
Court of Appeals of West Virginia has stated: “[i]f 80% of [an
employer’s] employees are covered by a federal act relating to
minimum
wage,
maximum
hours,
and
overtime
compensation,
[a
plaintiff] is prevented from bringing his claim under state wage