Anderson v. Consolidation Coal Company et al
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff
primarily argues that because the defendant is self-insured, items
such as workers’ compensation claims are paid through corporate
funds.
Accordingly, plaintiff argues that the fact that plaintiff
filed a workers’ compensation claim was a significant factor behind
the
defendant’s
motive
to
terminate
her
employment.
The
defendant’s motive allegedly was to save money and thus served as
motivation to terminate plaintiff’s employment.
Because of this,
the plaintiff claims that a prima facie case exists and thus the
motion should be denied.
Under
West
Virginia
Code
§
23-5A-1,
“no
employer
shall
discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former
employees because of such present or former employee’s receipt of
or attempt to receive benefits.”
W. Va. Code § 23-5A-1 (2012).
Further, to make a prima facie case of discrimination under this
section, the employee must show that (1) the employee sustained an
“on-the-job” injury, (2) the “proceedings were instituted under the
Workers’ Compensation Act,” and (3) the employer treated the