Mountain State Mechanical Insulation, Inc. v. BELL Constructors, LLC
[…] Participant will receive 8(a) contracts.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.501. As
such, § 8(a) does not establish a remedy for Mountain State and is
therefore inapplicable to the plaintiff’s claims.
The liquidated damages provision of the SBA requires that all
contracts between any federal agency and a prime contractor contain
a clause obligating the prime contractor to carry out the federal
government’s policy of maximizing opportunities to subcontract with
disadvantaged
small
business
concerns
“to
the
fullest
extent
consistent with the efficient performance of this contract.” 15
U.S.C. § 637(d)(3). That clause also provides “for the payment of
liquidated damages upon a finding that a prime contractor has
failed to make a good faith effort to comply.” Id. § 637(d)(4)(F).
While this provision establishes a remedy for the government to
seek damages where one of its contractors breaches its agreement to
7
MOUNTAIN STATE MECHANICAL v. BELL CONSTRUCTORS
1:11CV180
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER