Security Alarm Financing Enterprises, Inc. v. Parmer et al
[…] in its favor on all claims.
Accordingly, this Court will address
each of SAFE’s four claims separately.
1.
Count I: Declaratory Judgment
SAFE initially seeks summary judgment as to its claim for
declaratory judgment.
Court
to
make
a
SAFE’s declaratory judgment claim asks this
finding
that
18
SAFE’s
judgment
lien
was
not
extinguished by the secured party sale.
Under West Virginia law,
“[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the
method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially
reasonable.”
W. Va. Code § 46-9-610(b).
If the disposition is
“commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral
by public or private proceedings . . . and at any time and place
and on any terms.”
party’s
actions,
Id.
if
In addition, regardless of the secured
the
transferee
at
the
secured
party’s
disposition does not act in good faith, it “takes the collateral
subject to . . . any other security interest or other lien.”
Va. Code § 46-9-617.
W.
Because Parmer is both the secured party who