Security Alarm Financing Enterprises, Inc. v. Parmer et al
[…] 1.
Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.
Count I: Declaratory Judgment
In Count I, the plaintiff requests that this Court find that
the sale of Secure US was not conducted in good faith or in a
commercially reasonable manner and therefore defendant Parmer took
Secure US subject to the plaintiff’s lien.
As stated above,
defendant Secure US states that the allegations alleged in the
plaintiff’s complaint fail to state a claim upon which relief can
be granted.
Under West Virginia law, “[e]very aspect of a disposition of
collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other
terms,
must
§ 46-9-610(b).
be
commercially
reasonable.”
W.
Va.
Code
If the disposition is “commercially reasonable, a
secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private
9
proceedings . . . and at any time and place and on any terms.”
Id.
In addition, regardless of the secured party’s actions, if the
transferee at the secured party’s disposition does not act in good
faith, it “takes the collateral subject to . . . any other security
interest or other lien.”
W. Va. Code § 46-9-617.
Because