Austin v. Preston County Commission et al
[…] 1:13CV135
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART
DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
those payments, and therefore, the treble damages provision in the
Wage Payment Act applied to her.
(Dkt. No. 1 at 15).
The Commission, however, contends that political subdivisions
are not governed by the Wage Payment Act, and that the FLSA both
creates Austin’s right to overtime pay and provides the exclusive
remedy for recovery of that pay.
Payment
Act,
by
corporation.”
defined
as
employee.”
its
terms,
(Dkt. No 42 at 17).
applies
to
W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(b).
“any
person,
firm
or
“a
person,
firm,
or
An “employer” is likewise
corporation
W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(m).
The Wage
employing
any
A “firm” includes “any
partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust division of a
corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a
deceased individual, or the receiver, trustee, or successor of any
of the same, or officer thereof, employing any person.”
W. Va.
Code § 21-5-1(a).
A
political
subdivision
is
suspiciously
absent
otherwise expansive definition found in § 21-5-1(m).
from
the
This absence
is even more notable when the Court considers W. Va. Code § 21-55a, a provision that changes the definition of an “employer” only