Austin v. Preston County Commission et al
[…] 19(a)(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor, and cannot possess, own, or
reside with an animal for five years after conviction. § 61-819(b), (I).
Austin also identifies § 7-10-4, which provides
authority for a humane officer to take custody of and care for
neglected or abandoned animals.
W. Va. Code § 7-10-4(a).
Austin
also points to § 19-20-1, which provides that dogs over the age of
52
AUSTIN V. PRESTON COUNTY COMMISSION
1:13CV135
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART
DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
six months are personal property subject to taxation.6
§ 19-20-1.
W. Va. Code
Finally, § 7-10-2 imposes a duty on humane officers to
“prevent the perpetration or continuance of any act of cruelty upon
any animal...” and vests in humane officers the right to arrest any
person they believe, upon probable cause, to be engaged in cruel or
forbidden practices.
W. Va. Code § 7-10-2(a).
(Dkt. No. 44 at
24).
Although Austin has identified public policy regarding the