Tipple Enterprise, LLC v. Kingsford Manufacturing Company et al
[…] purchase, such a contract is illusory and, as a result, cannot be
enforced.”).
17
TIPPLE ENTERPRISE, LLC v. KINGSFORD MANUFACTURING CO.
1:13CV146
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN
PART DEFENDANT’S MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NOS. 46, 48]
2. Statute of Frauds
Even if a valid contract for the Renewal Term had been formed,
Kingsford argues it was unenforceable under West Virginia’s statute
of frauds. If valid, the Renewal Term agreement proposed by Tipple
would
be
governed
by
Article
2
of
West
Virginia’s
Uniform
Commercial Code (“UCC”), W. Va. Code § 46-2-201, et seq.6
The
statute of frauds contained in Article 2 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract
for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is
not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there
is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract
for sale has been made between the parties and signed by
the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his
authorized agent or broker.
A writing is not
insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a
term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable
under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown
in such writing.
§ 46-2-201(1) (emphasis added).
The Renewal Term agreement proposed by Tipple would fall
within the statute of frauds as a contract for the sale of goods
(wood waste) for $500 or more (24,000 tons x $34 = $816,000).
Therefore, a writing would be required under West Virginia law.
6
Article 2 of the UCC applies to “transactions in goods.” § 46-2102. “‘Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods)