Litten et al v. Quicken Loans, Inc. et al
[…] For such violations, the statute provides a one-year limitations period that begins to run on “the due date of the last scheduled payment.” The loan in this case is secured by a thirty-year note, finally due and payable on July 1, 2037. Thus, under § 46A-5-101(1), the Littens’ time for filing an illegal loan claim would extend to July 1, 2038. The Littens attempt to connect § 46A-1-101 et seq. with 20 LITTEN, ET AL. V. QUICKEN LOANS 1;13CV192 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE § 31-17-1 et seq. by pointing to § 31-17-18, which sets forth the penalties and remedies for violations of the Mortgage Lender Act. It explains that such penalties and remedies are “not exclusive, but are cumulative with other applicable provisions of this code, including, but not limited to, the consumer protection laws in chapter forty-six-a of this code.” Initially, the Court notes that the Littens present a novel argument; neither this Court, its sister districts, nor the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has addressed whether violations of the Mortgage Lender Act are subject to the § 46A-5-101(1) limitations period.