Litten et al v. Quicken Loans, Inc. et al
[…] First, they urge the Court to engraft the one-year statute of limitations from § 46A-5-101(1) onto violations of § 31-17 et seq. Alternatively, they assert that the ten-year statute of limitations applicable to written contracts under W. Va. Code § 55-2-6 should apply here. The Court turns first to the issue of whether to apply the ten-year statute of limitations for contracts to the Littens’ illegal loan claims. West Virginia Code § 55-2-6 states in relevant part: Every action to recover money, which is founded upon an award, or on any contract . . . shall be brought within the following number of years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, that is to say: . . . if it be upon an award, or upon a contract in writing, 16 LITTEN, ET AL. V. QUICKEN LOANS 1;13CV192 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not under seal, within ten years . . . . The Littens argue that “[c]ounts III and IV for illegal loan contract are clearly claims found on contract.” Pls.’ Resp. Br. 9, Sept. 17, 2013, ECF No. 7. They further argue that “[c]ontract remedies are available for violations of the [Mortgage Lender Act].” Id.