Litten et al v. Quicken Loans, Inc. et al
[…] Code §§ 31-17 et seq. In particular, the Littens allege violations of §§ 31-17-8(m)(7) and 31-17-9. Section 31-17-8(m)(7) provides that, [i]n making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan, no licensee may, and no primary or subordinate mortgage lending transaction may, contain terms which . . . [r]equire terms of repayment which do not result in 15 LITTEN, ET AL. V. QUICKEN LOANS 1;13CV192 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE continuous monthly reduction of the original principal amount of the loan. Section 31-17-9 requires lenders at the time of closing to “furnish to the borrower a complete and itemized closing statement.” Furthermore, under § 31-17-18, the penalties and remedies embodied in the Mortgage Lender Act are “cumulative with other applicable provisions of this code, including, but not limited to, the consumer protection laws in chapter forty-six-a of this code.” Quicken Loans argues that the Littens’ illegal loan claims are time-barred under the two-year statute of limitations found in § 55-2-12. The Littens counter with two arguments.