Button v. Chumney et al
[…] Id.
The Mingo County Redevelopment Authority then sued to have the tax
deed set aside.
Id.
After the Mingo County Circuit Court set aside the tax deed,
the state auditor appealed.
Supreme
Court
of
Appeals
Id. at 42.
explained,
“the
As the West Virginia
only
way
that
the
Redevelopment Authority may successfully challenge the conveyance
17
BUTTON V. CHUMNEY, ET AL.
1:13CV232
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING
DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 27]
of the deed to the new purchaser is to show that [it] should have
been on the list prepared pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11A-3-52,”
which requires a tax lien purchaser to “[p]repare a list of those
to be served with notice to redeem.”
Id. at 49.
Interestingly,
rather than focusing on the efforts undertaken by the purchaser or
the
state
to
notify
the
Redevelopment
Authority,
the
court
concentrated on the efforts of the Redevelopment Authority to place
the state auditor on notice of the condemnation proceedings.
Id.
It
the