Button v. Chumney et al
[…] facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.”
Anderson,
477 U.S. at 256 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The “mere existence of a scintilla of evidence” favoring the
nonmoving party will not prevent the entry of summary judgment; the
evidence
must
be
such
that
a
rational
reasonably find for the nonmoving party.
trier
of
fact
could
Id. at 248–52.
III. DISCUSSION
The West Virginia legislature has provided a statutory scheme
that enables the state’s counties to foreclose on property for
which those obligated to pay taxes on the property have failed to
do so.
See § 11A-3-1, et seq.
Its purposes include, among others,
“to permit deputy commissioners of delinquent and nonentered lands
to sell such lands” and “to secure adequate notice to owners of
delinquent and nonentered property of the pending issuance of a tax
deed.”
§ 11A-3-1.
7
BUTTON V. CHUMNEY, ET AL.
1:13CV232
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING
DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 27]
Accordingly, when taxes are delinquent, and other statutory
means of selling the property have failed, the deputy commissioner