Button v. Chumney et al
[…] On October 27, 2008, the West
Virginia State Auditor approved the transaction, which triggered a
statutory
45-day
period
for
Chumney
to
compile
a
list
of
individuals entitled to notice to redeem and submit it to Ringer.
See W. Va. Code § 11A-3-52(a)(1).
Through his search, Chumney determined that Mills was the
record owner of the Subject Minerals and that her address was
located in Triangle, Virginia.3
Accordingly, Ringer sent a notice
to redeem through certified mail to the Virginia address.
A week
later, unbeknownst to Chumney, the notice was returned to Ringer as
undeliverable.
Under § 11A-3-55, “[i]f the address of any person entitled to
notice . . . is unknown to the purchaser and cannot be discovered
by due diligence on the part of the purchaser, the notice shall be
served by publication.”
In accordance with the statute, Ringer
published the notice in a local newspaper once a week for three
successive weeks.
The delinquent taxes remained unredeemed, and
Ringer conveyed the Subject Minerals to Chumney by quitclaim deed
dated July 6, 2009.