Clutter v. Consolidation Coal Company et al
[…] Action No. 5:12CV95, *3 (N.D. W. Va. Feb. 7, 2013); Adkins v.
Consolidated Coal Co., 856 F. Supp. 2d 817, 820 (S.D. W. Va. 2012);
Bledsoe v. Brooks Run Mining Co., LLC, 2011 WL 5360042, Civil
Action No. 5:11CV00464, *1 (S.D. W. Va. Nov. 4, 2011).
10
This statutory provision establishes an exception to the general
prohibition
against
Compensation Act.
such
suits
under
West
Virginia
Workers’
See W. Va. Code § 23-2-6.
West Virginia’s deliberate intention statute provides two
independent means for proving deliberate intention.
Specifically,
West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i) states:
The immunity from suit provided under this section and
under sections six [§ 23-2-6] and six-a [§ 23-2-6a],
article two of this chapter may be lost only if the
employer or person against whom liability is asserted
acted with “deliberate intention”. This requirement may
be satisfied only if:
(i) It is proved that the employer or person against whom
liability is asserted acted with a consciously,
subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce
the specific result of injury or death to an employee.