Swart v. Pawar et al
[…] of, a Board of Directors. If any such provision is made
in the bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed
upon the Board of Directors by this subpart shall be
exercised or performed to such extent and by such person
or persons as shall be provided in the bylaws. Persons
upon whom the liabilities of Directors are imposed by
this section shall to that extent be entitled to the
rights and immunities conferred by or pursuant to this
part and other provisions of law upon Directors of a
corporation.
(emphasis added). Among the general powers under PACBL § 1502 is
the power “to sue and be sued, complain and defend and participate
as
a
party
or
otherwise
in
any
judicial,
administrative,
arbitrative or other proceeding in its corporate name.” 15 Pa.C.S.
§ 1502(a)(2). Thus, the power to file a lawsuit in MRA’s name is
squarely
within
its
Board’s
discretion
unless
specifically
delegated to an individual officer under the Bylaws.
Looking
to
MRA’s
Bylaws,
the
parties
disagree
on
which
provision of the Bylaws controls.