Denmark v. Starcher
[…] quotations and citations omitted).
The Court “‘must look past the
form or title of the disposition and examine the circumstances
surrounding the entry of the nolle prosequi.’” Id. (quoting Logan
v. Caterpillar, Inc., 246 F.3d 912, 925 (7th Cir. 2001)).
Denmark has failed to meet her burden of establishing that the
prosecutor abandoned her prosecution for reasons consistent with
her innocence. Her complaint simply notes that the circuit court
judge dismissed her charges without prejudice. The dismissal order
(dkt. no. 71-9 at 2) notes that Denmark was released pursuant
W. Va. Code § 62-2-12, which provides:
A person in jail, on a criminal charge, shall be
discharged from imprisonment if he be not indicted before
the end of the second term of the court, at which he is
held to answer, unless it appear to the court that
material witnesses for the State have been enticed or
kept away, or are prevented from attendance by sickness
or inevitable accident, and except also that, when a
person in jail, on a charge of having committed an
indictable offense, is not indicted by reason of his
insanity at the time of committing the act, the grand
jury shall certify that fact to the court; whereupon the
court may order him to be sent to a state hospital for
the insane, or to be discharged.
22
to
DENMARK v. STARCHER
1:14CV58
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION
FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 70] AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S
MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 72] AND
DISMISSING CASE WITH PREJUDICE