Carter v. National City Mortgage, Inc.
[…] A “consumer” is defined as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” § 46A-2-122(a). On August 27, 2013, the bankruptcy court discharged Carter’s obligation to pay the debt owed on his mortgage loan. Thus, when Carter filed suit on March 17, 2014, he was not a consumer relative to PNC under the 4 Pursuant to § 46A-5-101(1), “no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one year after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement.” 12 CARTER v.