Carter v. National City Mortgage, Inc.
[…] 18, 2014, but canceled it when Carter filed this lawsuit the day
before
the
petitioned
scheduled
the
proceeding.
sale.
bankruptcy
Then,
court
on
to
July
reopen
1,
2014,
his
Carter
bankruptcy
With no objection from PNC, Judge Flatley granted
Carter’s petition.
II. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On March 17, 2014, Carter filed a complaint in the Circuit
Court of Harrison County, West Virginia, seeking damages and an
injunction to prevent foreclosure.
Count I asserts a violation of
the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”), W.
Va. Code § 46A-1-101, et seq., specifically §§ 46A-2-127 and 46A-2128, prohibiting the use of “fraudulent, deceptive or misleading
representation[s] or means to collect or attempt to collect claims
or to obtain information concerning consumers,” as well as “unfair
or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any
claim.”
Count II alleges negligence arising from a “special
relationship” between PNC, the loan servicer, and Carter, the
obligor on the loan note.
Count III alleges that PNC tortiously