Carter v. National City Mortgage, Inc.
[…] therefore is entitled to sue under the WVCCPA within the prescribed
one-year limitations period.4
The WVCCPA provides a cause of action to a “consumer” to
recover damages for a creditor’s violations.
§ 46A-5-101(1).
A
“consumer” is defined as “any natural person obligated or allegedly
obligated to pay any debt.”
§ 46A-2-122(a).
On August 27, 2013,
the bankruptcy court discharged Carter’s obligation to pay the debt
owed on his mortgage loan.
Thus, when Carter filed suit on
March 17, 2014, he was not a consumer relative to PNC under the
4
Pursuant to § 46A-5-101(1), “no action pursuant to this subsection
may be brought more than one year after the due date of the last
scheduled payment of the agreement.”
12
CARTER v. PNC MORTGAGE, INC.
1:14CV70
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING
IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS,
AND DISMISSING WITH PREJUDICE COUNTS I AND II
WVCCPA.5