Carter v. National City Mortgage, Inc.
[…] II. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND On March 17, 2014, Carter filed a complaint in the Circuit Court of Harrison County, West Virginia, seeking damages and an injunction to prevent foreclosure. Count I asserts a violation of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”), W. Va. Code § 46A-1-101, et seq., specifically §§ 46A-2-127 and 46A-2128, prohibiting the use of “fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation[s] or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers,” as well as “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Count II alleges negligence arising from a “special relationship” between PNC, the loan servicer, and Carter, the obligor on the loan note.