Ballenger et al v. National City Mortgage, Inc.
[…] No. 1-1 at 14). PNC argues that the Ballengers’ WVCCPA claims fail “for all the reasons discussed herein with respect to Plaintiffs [sic] breach of contract claims.” (Dkt. No. 43 at 13). The Ballengers contend that a question of material fact exists as to whether (1) PNC’s misrepresentations amounted to unlawful debt collection under the WVCCPA, and (2) PNC engaged in unconscionable means to attempt to collect a debt (Dkt. No. 47 at 21). A. Fraudulent, Deceptive, or Misleading Representations Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127, a debt collector is prohibited from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading misrepresentation or means” in order to “collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” Va.