Ballenger et al v. National City Mortgage, Inc.
[…] (2) using unfair or unconscionable means in efforts to collect a
debt (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 14).
PNC argues that the Ballengers’ WVCCPA
claims fail “for all the reasons discussed herein with respect to
Plaintiffs [sic] breach of contract claims.”
(Dkt. No. 43 at 13).
The Ballengers contend that a question of material fact exists as
to whether (1) PNC’s misrepresentations amounted to unlawful debt
collection under the WVCCPA, and (2) PNC engaged in unconscionable
means to attempt to collect a debt (Dkt. No. 47 at 21).
A.
Fraudulent, Deceptive, or Misleading Representations
Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127, a debt collector is
prohibited from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading
misrepresentation or means” in order to “collect or attempt to
collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.”
Va. Code § 46A-2-127.
W.
Although § 46A-2-127 applies generally, the
Act also enumerates specific conduct deemed violative, including
38
BALLENGER V. NATIONAL CITY MORTGAGE
1:14CV81
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART
AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S