Bennett et al v. Skyline Corporation et al
[…] deficient.
(Dkt. No. 17 at 1).
The Bennetts have not amended
their complaint yet, and the Court cannot see how an amendment to
Count Three to explicitly allege the express warranties Skyline
violated would be in bad faith, prejudice the defendants, or be
futile.
Therefore, it denies Skyline’s motion to dismiss Count
Three, and grants the Bennetts leave to amend Count Three.
D)
Count Four: Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability
The Bennetts claim that Skyline breached the implied warranty
of merchantability contained in W. Va. Code §§ 46-2-314 and 46A-6107.
A warranty of merchantability is implied, unless excluded or
modified, in every contract for sale “if the seller is a merchant
with respect to goods of that kind.”
W. Va. Code § 46-2-314(1).
A merchant is defined, in relevant part, as a person who deals
in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself
out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods
involved in the transaction....” W. Va. Code § 46-2-104(1).