Bennett et al v. Skyline Corporation et al
[…] matters
outside
the
The Bennetts have pleaded sufficient facts to support
a claim for cancellation of contract by rejection.
Court denies Skyline’s motion to dismiss Count One.
10
Therefore, the
BENNETT v. SKYLINE CORPORATION
1:14CV129
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT
SKYLINE’S MOTION TO DISMISS [Dkt. No. 10]
B)
Count Two:
Acceptance
Cancellation
of
Contract
by
Revocation
of
The Bennetts seek cancellation of contract by revocation of
acceptance
as
an
alternative
to
rejection.
cancellation
of
contract
by
(Dkt. No. 1-2 at 6).
Under W. Va. Code § 46-2-608(1), a buyer can revoke his
acceptance of goods “whose nonconformity substantially impairs its
value to him” under certain circumstances.
The buyer must have
accepted the goods either “on the reasonable assumption that its
nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured,”
or “without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was
reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before
acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.”
W. Va. Code § 46-2-
608(1)(a)-(b).
In addition, the buyer must revoke his acceptance “within a