Bennett et al v. Skyline Corporation et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 1-2 at 17). Section 46A-6-102(8) defines a “warranty” as
15
BENNETT v. SKYLINE CORPORATION
1:14CV129
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT
SKYLINE’S MOTION TO DISMISS [Dkt. No. 10]
“express and implied warranties described and defined” in various
code
sections
under
the
West
Virginia
Consumer
Credit
and
Protection Act, including §§ 46-2-313, 314, and 315, as well as
“expressions or actions of a merchant which assure the consumer
that the goods have described qualities or will perform in a
described manner.”
W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(8).
The portions of the UCC that are codified at §§ 46-2-313, 314,
and
315
and
cross-referenced
by
§
46A-6-102(8)
as
“express
warranties” simply lead back to the original definition of an
express warranty expounded in the UCC. Any “affirmation of fact or
promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the
goods,” “description of the goods,” or “sample or model” that is
part of the basis of the bargain forms an express warranty.
Code § 46-2-313(1)(a)-(c).
W. Va.
Sections 314 and 315 refer to implied
warranties, and are not relevant here. Any “expressions or actions