DeVaughn v. USA
[…] were adults.8 Even more to the point, consideration of DeVaughn’s
dealings with minors was necessary where Count Fifteen charged him
8
The true name of one of DeVaughn’s co-defendants was apparently never
learned, and the charges against that co-defendant were dismissed on
September 9, 2014 (Dkt. No. 254).
27
Case 1:14-cv-00173-IMK Document 31 Filed 08/17/22 Page 28 of 36 PageID #: 207
DEVAUGHN v. UNITED STATES
1:14CV173/1:10CR78-1
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
GRANTING MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND [DKT. NO. 302],
GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART § 2255 PETITION
[DKT. NO. 269], CORRECTING SENTENCE, DISMISSING CASE
WITH PREJUDICE, AND DENYING CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
with using a minor to distribute a controlled substance. 21 U.S.C.
§ 861 (“It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years
of age to knowingly and intentionally . . . employ, hire, use,
persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years
of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter
II”). Accordingly, because such actions had to be considered by
the
jury
in
their
deliberations
regarding
Count
Fifteen,
DeVaughn’s arguments lack legal merit and cannot form the basis of
an ineffective assistance of counsel claim. United States v.
Kimler, 167 F.3d at 893.
b.