Trans Energy, Inc. v. Abcouwer
[…] Notwithstanding, a recent decision of the Supreme Court of Nevada establishes that such a cause of action would be permitted under that state’s substantive law. See Guilfoyle v. Olde Monmouth Stock Transfer Co., 335 P.3d 190, 195 (Nev. 2014) (“The phrase ‘request to register transfer’ in NRS 104.8401(1) applies to a request to remove a restrictive legend from a person’s shares.”). 20 TRANS ENERGY, INC. v. ABCOUWER 1:14CV176 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS AND DISMISSING CASE WITHOUT PREJUDICE Trans Energy observes that a claim under § 8-401 would require Abcouwer to prove that “the transfer does not violate any restriction on transfer imposed by the issuer.” In the restrictive legend stamped on Abcouwer’s stock certificates, Trans Energy requires a legal opinion stating that the shares qualify for an exemption to registration under the Securities Act of 1933 before transferring the shares.