Michael et al v. The Estate Of Alex Kovarbasich et al
[…] The Court’s answer was:
25
MICHAEL, ET AL. V. CONSOLIDATION COAL CO.
1:14CV212
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ADOPTING R&R [DKT. NO. 99]
AND GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS [DKT. NO. 4]
The two-year period which limits the time in which a
decedent’s representative can file suit is extended only
when evidence of fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment
of material facts surrounding the death is presented.
413 S.E.2d at 179, 183.
Here, in support of their argument that the statute of
limitations was tolled by the doctrine of fraudulent concealment,
the Plaintiffs also rely on W.Va. Code § 55-2-17 (1923), which
provided in pertinent part:
Where any such right as is mentioned in this article
shall accrue against a person who had before resided in
this State, if such person shall, by departing without
the same, or by absconding or concealing himself, or by
any other indirect ways or means, obstruct the
prosecution of such right, . . . the time that such
obstruction may have continued shall not be computed as
any part of the time within which the said right might or
ought to have been prosecuted.
(Dkt. No. 106 at 7 (emphasis added by Plaintiffs)). Plaintiffs
argue that this statute “must be read in pari materia with W. Va.
Code § 55-7-6 (1967) so as to permit the tolling of the statute of
limitations under the circumstances presented.” (Dkt. No. 152 at
7).
This argument is unavailing.