Michael et al v. The Estate Of Alex Kovarbasich et al
[…] wrongful death suit can hardly be said to exist “separate and apart
from the wrongful death statute.” Miller, 413 S.E.2d at 181.
Indeed, any fraud claim in this case is no more than a thinly
veiled argument in support of Plaintiffs’ contention that the twoyear limitation period regarding wrongful death actions should be
tolled based on fraudulent concealment. Nevertheless, tracking
Magistrate Judge Kaull’s R&R, the Court will consider all claims
alleged or potentially alleged in the complaint.
B.
Wrongful Death
When the explosion in the No. 9 mine occurred in 1968, W. Va.
Code § 55-7-6 (1967) provided that “every [wrongful death] action
shall be commenced within two years after the death of such
deceased person.” The Plaintiffs do not dispute that, if their
action is one for wrongful death, the applicable statute of
limitations is two years. As noted earlier, however, they contend
that the statute of limitations was tolled either by the discovery
rule or by the fraudulent concealment doctrine.
18