Dotson et al v. Elite Oil Field Services, Inc. et al
[…] satisfy the statutory requirements by proving “that the employer or
person against whom liability is asserted acted with a consciously,
subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the
specific result of injury or death to an employee.”
The employee
must show an actual, specific intent and may not satisfy the
standard by allegation or proof of:
(A)Conduct which produces a result that was not
specifically intended;
(B)[C]onduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how
gross or aggravated; or
(C)[W]illful, wanton or reckless misconduct.
W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i) [“a Section I claim”].
An employee
can sue either an employer or a supervisor or co-employee using a
Section I claim.
See W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i).
To properly plead a prima facie Section I claim, the employee
must
allege
that
“an
employer
‘acted
with
a
consciously,
subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the
specific result of injury[.]’” Syl. Pt. 9, Tolliver v. Kroger Co.,
498
S.E.2d
702,
715
(W.
Va.
1997).
“‘Neither
negligence,
recklessness nor wilful misconduct satisfies the requirements of
this subsection–instead, . . . a plaintiff must prove that a . . .
person granted immunity actually tried to injure or kill him.’”