Dotson et al v. Elite Oil Field Services, Inc. et al
[…] a defendant has acted unlawfully.”
Id.
B. The Deliberate Intention Statute
The West Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act generally provides
broad immunity to qualifying employers against employees’ tort
actions.
See W. Va. Code § 23-2-6.
statute,
however,
carves
out
an
5
This “deliberate intention”
exception
to
that
immunity,
DOTSON V. ELITE OIL FIELD SERVICES
1:15CV7
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
GRANTING DEFENDANT’S PARTIAL MOTION TO DISMISS [DKT. NO. 22]
allowing an employee to recover from an employer or “person against
whom liability is asserted” under either of two prongs.
W. Va.
Code § 23-4-2(d)(2); Syl. Pt. 1, Mayles v. Shoney’s, Inc., 405
S.E.2d 15 (1990).
Under the first prong, § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i), an employee can
satisfy the statutory requirements by proving “that the employer or
person against whom liability is asserted acted with a consciously,
subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the
specific result of injury or death to an employee.”
The employee
must show an actual, specific intent and may not satisfy the
standard by allegation or proof of:
(A)Conduct
which
produces
a
result
that
was
not
specifically intended;
(B)[C]onduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how
gross or aggravated; or