ALPHA RHO ALUMNI CORPORATION v. FIRST UNITED BANK AND TRUST, INC.
[…] Alpha Rho argues that as a result of First United’s failure to charge the correct rate
of interest throughout the course of the contract, it has overpaid an amount of $309,305.43
as of November 25, 2015 [Doc. 43-1 at 13-14]. Because plaintiff’s damages collect interest
at three percentage points above the Fifth Federal Reserve District secondary discount rate
under West Virginia law, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 56-6-31(a), Alpha Rho argues that it
is owed an additional $142,816.05 in prejudgment interest as of December 21, 2015 [Id.].
However, as First United correctly argues, W.Va. Code § 56-6-31(a) provides that
prejudgment interest is only recoverable on special damage awards. (“That if the judgment
or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated
damages, the amount of special or liquidated damages shall bear interest at the rate in
effect for the calendar year in which the right to bring the same shall have accrued . . .”).
See also Beard v. Lim, 185 W.Va. 749, 752, 408 S.E.2d 772, 775 (1991) (“It is undisputed
that the controlling statutory law in West Virginia provides for the award of prejudgment
interest on special damage awards.”). First United is correct in that W.Va. Code § 56-6-31