ALPHA RHO ALUMNI CORPORATION v. FIRST UNITED BANK AND TRUST, INC.
[…] (“That if the judgment
or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated
damages, the amount of special or liquidated damages shall bear interest at the rate in
effect for the calendar year in which the right to bring the same shall have accrued . . .”).
See also Beard v. Lim, 185 W.Va. 749, 752, 408 S.E.2d 772, 775 (1991) (“It is undisputed
that the controlling statutory law in West Virginia provides for the award of prejudgment
interest on special damage awards.”). First United is correct in that W.Va. Code § 56-6-31
does not apply to this action.
Instead, a separate provision within the West Virginia Code governs the prospective
interest amount that Alpha Rho may recover. Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 56-6-27, “in any
action founded on contract, [the Court] may allow interest on the principal due, or any part
thereof, and in all cases they shall find the aggregate of principal and interest due at the
time of the trial, after allowing all proper credits, payments and sets-off; and judgment shall
be entered for such aggregate with interest from the date of the verdict.” See also Bd. of
11
Educ. of McDowell Cty. v. Zando, Martin & Milstead, Inc., 182 W. Va. 597, 610, 390
S.E.2d 796, 809 (1990) (“A cursory reading of W.Va. Code § 56–6–27, clearly
demonstrates that an award of interest in a contract action is not limited to cases in which