Jones v. United States et al
[…] AND RECOMMENDATION [DKT. NO. 149] AND REOPENING THE CASE
of action for professional medical negligence.
Section 55-7B-6(b) of the MPLA requires that, before filing an
action against a health care provider, the plaintiff must serve a
notice of claim and a screening certificate of merit. W. Va. Code
§ 55-7B-6(b) (“Prerequisites for filing an action against a health
care
provider”).
While
compliance
with
the
MPLA’s
pre-filing
requirement is mandatory prior to filing suit in federal court,
Stanley v. United States, 321 F.Supp.2d 805, 806-07 (N.D.W.Va.
2004), § 55-7B-6(c) provides the following exception:
[I]f a claimant or his or her counsel, believes that no
screening certificate of merit is necessary because the
cause of action is based upon a well-established legal
theory of liability which does not require expert
testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard
of care, the claimant or his or her counsel, shall file
a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the
alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of
a screening certificate of merit.
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c).
Here, Jones concedes that he failed to serve a screening
certificate of merit prior to filing his FTCA claim (Dkt. Nos. 175
at 2; 175-1 at 2-3). Further, for the reasons discussed in the R&R
and adopted by the Court, namely, that expert testimony would be
required to resolve his medical negligence claim, Jones was not
6
JONES V. UNITED STATES, ET AL.
1:15CV50