Horne v. Lightning Energy Services, LLC et al
[…] Pa., 753 S.E.2d 1, 8-9 (W. Va. 2013) (citations omitted).
The
savings statute, in part, states:
Extension of period for new action after dismissal or
reversal where the action is timely filed[:]
(a) For a period of one year from the date of an order
dismissing an action or reversing a judgment, a party may
refile the action if the initial pleading was timely
filed and: (i) the action was involuntarily dismissed for
any reason not based upon the merits of the action; or
(ii) the judgment was reversed on a ground which does not
preclude a filing of new action for the same cause.
W. Va. Code § 55-2-18.
Subsection (b) of W. Va. Code § 55-2-18
states that, for the purposes of subsection (a), “a dismissal not
based upon the merits of the action includes, but is not limited to
. . . a dismissal for failure to have process timely served,
whether or not the party is notified by the court of the pending
dismissal.”
W. Va. Code § 55-2-18(b).
“W. Va. Code § 55-2-18(a)
is a highly remedial statute that should be liberally construed to
allow a party who has filed a timely action to have their case
12
HORNE V. LIGHTNING ENERGY SERVICES, LLC
1:15CV84
MEMORANDUM ORDER AND OPINION GRANTING DEFENDANT’S