Zaroda et al v. Giant Eagle, Inc. et al
[…] 11
W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(i)” [Doc. 57 at 17-18]. Farmers and Assurance respond by noting
that MPC’s claims as to whether their conduct under the UTPA is reasonable is a question
of fact for the jury [Doc. 64 at 12-13, citing Jackson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.,
215 W. Va. 634, 641, 600 S.E.2d 346, 353 (2004)]. This Court agrees with Farmers and
Assurance that their conduct must be analyzed by the jury.
MPC claims violations of W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(a), (c), (g), (i), (n), and
"potentially " (i). W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9) states in relevant part:
(9) Unfair claim settlement practices. – No person shall commit or perform with such
frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following:
(a) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to
coverages at issue;
(c) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt
investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;
(g) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under
an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately
recovered in actions brought by the insureds, when the insureds have made
claims for amounts reasonably similar to the amounts ultimately recovered;
(i) Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was
altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent of, the insured; and
(n) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the
insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim
or for the offer of a compromise settlement[.]
This Court’s analysis is guided by the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia’s
numerous holdings, discussed briefly above, which stand for the ideal that claims under the
UTPA involve determinations of the reasonableness of the insurer’s conduct, which, in turn,