Al-Asbahi v. The West Virginia University Board of Governors et al
[…] subject matter jurisdiction to hear claims against the WVU Board or
the individual defendants in their official capacities.
1. The SOP’s Capacity to be Sued
Al-Asbahi has sued both the WVU Board and the SOP. The
defendants argue that the SOP is simply a school within the
University and therefore not an entity capable of being sued. AlAsbahi attempts to refute this notion by arguing that the SOP makes
decisions independently of the WVU Board and promulgates its own
policy. These facts, however true, are not dispositive of the issue.
West Virginia Code § 18-11-4, provides, in pertinent part, that,
“[i]n consultation with the president of the university, the board
of governors shall have authority to establish and maintain in the
university such colleges, schools, departments and divisions as from
26
AL-ASBAHI v. THE WVU BOARD OF GOVERNORS, ET AL.
1:15CV144
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT NO. 49] AND DENYING
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 52]
time
to
time
may
be
expedient,
and
shall
provide
for
the
organization and management of the same.” The SOP is simply a
component of West Virginia University, organized and ultimately
managed by the WVU Board. Id. As such, a suit against the SOP is a
suit against the WVU Board, and the SOP cannot be subject to suit
as a separate entity. Al-Asbahi has cited no authority to the
contrary.