Newman v. Turner Construction Company et al
[…] specific duties. These include inspections “if applicable to the
subcontractor’s work,” such as daily inspection of work areas and
inspection of excavation operations (Dkt. No. 38-5 at 23, 26, 3940). Notably, however, the Safety Plan identified administration of
the program as one of Turner’s primary responsibilities, and
retained for Turner’s own employees such duties as “requir[ing]
compliance to the safety program by all personnel working on the
project” (Dkt. No. 38-5 at 4, 14).7
7
This administration is consistent with Turner’s regulatory
duties. Title 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16(a) states that “[i]n no case
shall the prime contractor be relieved of overall responsibility
for compliance with the requirements of this part for all work to
be performed under the contract.” As the Supreme Court of Appeals
has noted, OSHA issues citations to general contractors “for safety
17
NEWMAN v. TURNER CONSTRUCTION CO., ET AL.
1:15CV155
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
DENYING PLAINTIFF’S AND DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS
FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NOS. 36, 38, AND 40]