Warner v. USA
[…] definition of a controlled substance offense. There are no elements
that Warner could satisfy to be found guilty of Md. Crim. Law § 5602 that are not also elements of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). Therefore,
12
WARNER V. UNITED STATES
1:15CV164
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND
RECOMMENDATION [DKT. NO. 16] AND DENYING PETITION [DKT. NO. 1]
Warner’s
prior
Maryland
conviction
qualifies
as
a
predicate
offense.
3.
Warner’s 2010 and 2011 Arizona Convictions
On April 21, 2010, and July 8, 2011, respectively, Warner was
charged with two separate violations of Arizona criminal statute
A.R.S. § 13-3405, which provides that:
A.
A person shall not knowingly:
1.
2.
Possess marijuana for sale.
3.
Produce marijuana.
4.
On
Possess or use marijuana.
Transport for sale, import into this state or
offer to transport for sale or import into
this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell or
transfer marijuana.
review,
this
statutory
language
establishes
that
a
defendant could be found guilty of offering to sell marijuana, an
element not present in the guideline definition. Further, as A.R.S.
§ 13-3405 is clearly divisible into four distinct criminal subsets,