Kvaerner North American Construction Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] A.
There was no Occurrence Triggering Coverage
The parties dispute whether there was an “occurrence” required
to
trigger
accident,
coverage
including
under
the
policy.
continuous
or
An
occurrence
repeated
is
“an
exposure
to
substantially the same general harmful conditions.” Dkt. No. 97-41
at 22. For insurance policies that base coverage on an “accident”
or
“occurrence,”
under
New
York
law
“the
requirement
of
a
fortuitous loss is a necessary element.” Consolidated Edison Co. of
New York, Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 774 N.E.2d 687, 692 (N.Y.
2002); see also N.Y. Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1) (McKinney 2017)
(noting that insurance is “dependent upon the happening of a
fortuitous event”). New York defines a “fortuitous event” as “any
occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the
parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either
10
Because the Court finds three independent grounds for its
conclusion that liquidated damages are not covered losses under the
CGL policy, it need not reach the question of whether any of that
policy’s exclusions would operate to deny coverage.
18
KVAERNER V. CERTAIN UNDERWRITERS
1:15CV210