Larry v. The Marion County Coal Company et al
[…] that would prejudice the defendant or give the plaintiff an
advantage. Larry was not dilatory to obtain any cognizable tactical
advantage.
Ultimately, however, when weighing the third Foman factor, the
Court concludes that Larry’s proposed amendment is futile, and
leave to amend should be denied. MCCC arguably violated 29 U.S.C.
§ 207(r) by not providing Larry with “a place, other than a
bathroom, that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from
coworkers and the public, which may be used by an employee to
express breast milk.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(r)(1)(B). Nevertheless,
Larry’s complaint does not establish a viable claim of retaliation
under the FLSA.
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), “it shall be unlawful for
any person. . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate
against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint
or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or
related to this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3)(emphasis added).
Internal, oral complaints are often sufficient to state a viable
claim for retaliation under the FLSA.
8
Minor v. Bostwick Labs.,
LARRY v. MARION COUNTY COAL CO.
1:15CV212
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING THE PLAINTIFF’S