McNemar v. Plumley
[…] Based on that statement, the appellate court concluded that McNemar “had adequate opportunity at the first habeas hearing to raise any issue he desired.” Id. at 48-49. The “waiver” provision referenced by the Supreme Court of Appeals is found at W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(c), and provides as follows: [A] contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof shall be deemed to have been waived when the petitioner could have advanced, but intelligently and knowingly failed to advance, such contention or contentions and grounds . . . in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article . . . . In Losh v.