McNemar v. Plumley
[…] 12
MCNEMAR V. PLUMLEY
1:15CV237
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND
RECOMMENDATION [DKT. NO. 26], GRANTING RESPONDENT’S MOTION TO
DISMISS [DKT. NO. 20], AND DENYING CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
that hearing, McNemar acknowledged he was waiving any grounds then
known but not asserted. Based on that statement, the appellate
court concluded that McNemar “had adequate opportunity at the first
habeas hearing to raise any issue he desired.” Id. at 48-49.
The “waiver” provision referenced by the Supreme Court of
Appeals is found at W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(c), and provides as
follows:
[A] contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or
law relied upon in support thereof shall be deemed to
have been waived when the petitioner could have advanced,
but intelligently and knowingly failed to advance, such
contention or contentions and grounds . . . in a
proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or
petitions filed under the provisions of this article
. . . .
In Losh v. McKenzie, the Supreme Court of Appeals announced the
following rule of res judicata:
A judgment denying relief in post-conviction habeas
corpus is res judicata on questions of fact or law which
have been fully and finally litigated and decided, and as