Fielder v. R.V. Coleman Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] assert are applicable to the accident at issue.”
Id. at 6.
Third-party defendant MEC filed a memorandum of law regarding
the application of regulations in this matter (ECF No. 230) and
asserts “[t]he 2005 version of the deliberate intent statute, i.e.
the
version
controlling
this
case,
is
silent
as
to
how
the
determination is to be made regarding the applicability of safety
statutes, rules, regulations, or commonly accepted and well-known
safety standards.”
ECF No. 230 at 5.
However, MEC adds, in the
2015 amendment to the deliberate intent statute, West Virginia Code
§
23-4-2(d)(2)(iii)(II)(c)(2015),
8
the
Legislature
cured
this
omission, including the following language into the statute:
“The
applicability of any such state or federal safety statute, rule or
regulation is a matter of law for judicial determination.”
Id.
MEC adds that “[t]his is further discussed in the notes pertaining
to the West Virginia Pattern Jury Instructions § 702.” ECF No. 230
at 5.
MEC contends that plaintiff’s arguments are misplaced and
that Bammerlin v. Navistar Int’l. Transp. Corp., 30 F.3d 898, 900