Fielder v. R.V. Coleman Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C)(2005). 9 This Court finds that under the amended version of the statute, W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(iii)(II)(a-c)(2015),3 the statute, rule, or regulation: “(a) Must be specifically applicable to the work and working condition involved as contrasted with a statute, rule, regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or working conditions; [and] (b) Must be intended to address the specific hazard(s) presented by the alleged specific unsafe working condition[.]” Further, the amended version of the deliberate intent statute also provides that “(c) [t]he applicability of any such state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation is a matter of law for judicial determination.” Id.