Fielder v. R.V. Coleman Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] The Legislature’s amendment, as it reads in the 2015 version,
expressly states that applicability of regulations is a matter of
judicial determination.
Thus, this Court declines to follow the
authority cited by R.V. Coleman, the West Virginia Supreme Court’s
unpublished memorandum decision in Johnson v. Brayman.
Rather,
this Court finds that the applicability of regulations in the
instant matter is a question of law to be decided by the Court.6
Accordingly, the regulations presented by MEC’s motion in
limine and contested by R.V. Coleman are addressed, in turn, below.
A.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.250(a)
Title 29, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 1926.250(a)(l)
provides: “All materials stored in tiers shall be stacked, racked,
blocked, interlocked, or otherwise secured to prevent sliding,
falling or collapse.”
MEC contends that the pipes that rolled off of the trailer and
injured Mr. Fielder were not stored in tiers, rather, the pipes
assumes that the implications of a statute may be altered by the
implications of a later statute”).
6
See Bammerlin v. Navistar Int’l. Transp. Corp., 30 F.3d 898,