Fielder v. R.V. Coleman Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] regulation, whether cited or not, or of a commonly
accepted and well-known safety standard within the
industry or business of the employer, as demonstrated by
competent evidence of written standards or guidelines
which reflect a consensus safety standard in the industry
or business, which statute, rule, regulation or standard
was specifically applicable to the particular work and
working condition involved, as contrasted with a statute,
rule, regulation or standard generally requiring safe
workplaces, equipment or working conditions.
W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C)(2005).
9
This Court finds that under the amended version of the
statute,
W.
Va.
Code
§
23-4-2(d)(2)(iii)(II)(a-c)(2015),3
the
statute, rule, or regulation: “(a) Must be specifically applicable
to the work and working condition involved as contrasted with a
statute, rule, regulation or standard generally requiring safe
workplaces, equipment or working conditions; [and] (b) Must be
intended to address the specific hazard(s) presented by the alleged
specific unsafe working condition[.]” Further, the amended version
of the deliberate intent statute also provides that “(c) [t]he
applicability of any such state or federal safety statute, rule or
regulation is a matter of law for judicial determination.”
Id.
Thus, it is clear that the Legislature cured the previous omission