Sanders v. Bank of America et al
[…] Code §§ 46A-2-124 and 46A-2-127.
Section 46A-2-124 prohibits debt
collectors from “collect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect any money
alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion or
attempt to coerce.”
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124.
Section 46A-2-127
prohibits debt collectors from “us[ing] any fraudulent, deceptive
or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to
collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” Id.
§ 46A-2-127. Further, the WVCCPA defines a debt collector as “any
person or organization engaging directly in debt collection.”
Id.
§ 46A-2-122(d). The WVCCPA defines debt collection as “any action,
conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the
collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a
consumer.”
Id. § 46A-2-122(c).
The plaintiff does not allege any facts supporting that
Experian
is
practices.
a
debt
collector
or
engaged
in
debt
collection
Further, in the plaintiff’s reply, he did not dispute
Experian’s assertion that the WVCCPA does not apply to it because
it is not a debt collector.