Sanders v. Bank of America et al
[…] § 1681i(b).
Thus, even liberally construing the pro se complaint,
the plaintiff also does not have a claim under § 1681i(b).
2.
WVCCPA Claim
The next argument in Experian’s motion to dismiss is that the
plaintiff failed to state a claim under the WVCCPA because the
8
statute does not apply to Experian.
Specifically, Experian argues
that the WVCCPA applies to debt collectors and that Experian does
not engage in debt collection. In his response, the plaintiff does
not dispute that Experian does not engage in debt collection.
The plaintiff states WVCCPA claims under both West Virginia
Code §§ 46A-2-124 and 46A-2-127.
Section 46A-2-124 prohibits debt
collectors from “collect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect any money
alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion or
attempt to coerce.”
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124.
Section 46A-2-127
prohibits debt collectors from “us[ing] any fraudulent, deceptive
or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to
collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” Id.