Natusch v. Nibert et al
[…] King, 973 F.2d at
358 (quoting Stump, 435 U.S. at 362). The complaint alleges that
Judge Nibert conducted hearings, entered orders, and held Natusch
in contempt for failing to comply with those orders. Likewise,
Judge Janes reviewed and denied Natusch’s appeals from Judge
Nibert’s orders (Dkt. No. 1 at 29-30).
Judge Nibert and Judge Janes clearly had subject matter
jurisdiction over the issues they decided. The West Virginia Code
vests jurisdiction in family court judges to consider actions to
obtain orders of child support, as well as motions to modify
existing orders. W. Va. Code § 51-2A-2(a)(2), (9). Family court
judges also have jurisdiction over civil contempt proceedings
brought “to enforce an order of . . . child support or to enforce
an order for a parenting plan.” Id. § 51-2A-2(a)(10). Circuit court
23
NATUSCH V. NIBERT, ET AL.
1:16CV81
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND
RECOMMENDATION [DKT. NO. 31], GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION
TO DISMISS [DKT. NO. 18], AND DISMISSING CASE WITHOUT PREJUDICE