Natusch v. Nibert et al
[…] Wake County entered an order declaring that “North Carolina has
continuing,
exclusive
jurisdiction
over
the
matter
of
child
support,” and thus had the controlling child support order (Dkt.
No. 1-12 at 5-6).
B.
Procedural Background
Natusch’s primary claim is that both Judge Nibert and Judge
Janes deprived him of his rights within the meaning of 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983 when they “subject[ed] [him] to . . . unlawful ‘orders’”
without due process (Dkt. No. 1 at 25). He alleges that he has been
a resident of North Carolina during all relevant times, and that,
under
28
U.S.C.
§
1738B,2
North
2
Carolina
retains
continuing
“A court of a State that has made a child support order
consistently with this section has continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction over the order if the State is the child's State or
the residence of any individual contestant unless the court of
another State, acting in accordance with subsections (e) and (f),
has made a modification of the order.” 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d).
5
NATUSCH V. NIBERT, ET AL.
1:16CV81
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND
RECOMMENDATION [DKT. NO. 31], GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION
TO DISMISS [DKT. NO. 18], AND DISMISSING CASE WITHOUT PREJUDICE
jurisdiction over all relevant child support matters, to the