Beatty et al v. Esurance Property and Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] offer of UIM coverage. In West Virginia, a policy or contract of
insurance
“covering
liability
arising
from
the
ownership,
maintenance or use of any motor vehicle” may not be issued unless
the insurer provides the insured with the option to purchase
certain amounts of UM and UIM coverage. W. Va. Code Ann. § 33-631(a), (b) (West 2014).3 These optional limits of coverage “shall
be made available to the named insured at the time of initial
application for liability coverage and upon any request of the
named
insured
on
a
form
prepared
and
made
available
by
the
insurance commissioner.” Id. § 33-6-31d(a). Insurers may provide
the form to applicants by either “delivering the form to the
applicant or by mailing the form to the applicant together with the
applicant’s initial premium notice.” Id. § 33-6-31d(b).
If the applicant signs and returns the form, it “shall create
a presumption that such applicant and all named insureds received
an effective offer of the optional coverages . . . and that such
applicant
exercised
a
knowing
3