Walton v. Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations, Inc.
[…] a claim for benefits under this chapter is filed or not
as a direct and proximate result of the specific unsafe
working condition.
W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A)-(E) (2014).6 To survive a motion
for summary judgment, the plaintiff “must offer evidence to prove
each of the five specific statutory requirements.” McComas, 750
S.E.2d at 240 (quoting Syl. Pt. 2, Helmick v. Potomac Edison Co.,
406 S.E.2d 700 (W. Va. 1991)).
3.
Legal Analysis
Baker Hughes argues that it is entitled to summary judgment
because Walton cannot establish the requirements of subparagraphs
(B) and (C) of W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii) (Dkt. No. 53-1).
After
careful
review,
the
Court
6
concludes
that
Walton
has
Deliberate intention may also be established by proof that
an employer “acted with a consciously, subjectively and
deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of
injury or death to an employee,” W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i)
(2014), but Walton did not plead this theory of liability.
16
WALTON V. BAKER HUGHES
1:16CV141
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 53] AND DENYING
PLAINTIFF’S MOTIONS TO STRIKE [DKT. NOS. 55; 59]