Reed v. Sell et al
[…] dismissed because he is entitled to statutory immunity under West
Virginia law (Dkt. No. 51 at 9-11).
8
Although
complaint (Dkt.
does not assert
(Dkt. No. 52 at
not immediately apparent from the second amended
No. 35 at 6-8), Reed has since clarified that she
these claims against Sell and Masterful Designs
9).
27
REED V. SELL, ET AL.
1:16cv154
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND
DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS SELL AND MASTERFUL DESIGNS’
MOTION TO DISMISS [DKT. NO. 48] AND DEFENDANT OFFICER
CLYDE’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 50]
Article III, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution
provides, in part, that “[t]he rights of the citizens to be secure
in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable
searches and seizures shall not be violated.” Unless it is found to
be more protective of individual rights, see State v. Mullens, 650
S.E.2d
169,
188
(W.
Va.
2007),
the
provision
“is
generally
construed in harmony with the Fourth Amendment of the United States
Constitution.” Ullom v. Miller, 705 S.E.2d 111, 117 n.4 (W. Va.
2010).