Reed v. Sell et al
[…] DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS SELL AND MASTERFUL DESIGNS’
MOTION TO DISMISS [DKT. NO. 48] AND DEFENDANT OFFICER
CLYDE’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 50]
no viable cause of action under the Fourteenth Amendment. Reed
alleges only that Sell and Masterful Designs failed to file an
unlawful detainer action or to give her notice that the property
had
been
transferred
(Dkt.
No.
35
at
3).
Consequently,
she
contends, they deprived her of real and personal property without
“reasonable notice.” Id. at 7.
The unlawful detainer procedure to which Reed refers can be
found at W. Va. Code § 55-3-1. See Tribeca Lending Corp. v.
McCormick, 745 S.E.2d 493, 496 & n.4 (W. Va. 2013). That section
provides for an action against unlawful occupants:
If any forcible or unlawful entry be made upon any land,
building, structure, or any part thereof, or if, when the
entry is lawful or peaceable, the tenant shall detain the
possession of any land, building, structure, or any part
thereof after his right has expired, without the consent
of him who is entitled to the possession, the party so
turned out of possession, no matter what right or title
he had thereto, or the party against whom such possession
is unlawfully detained, may, within three years after
such forcible or unlawful entry, or such unlawful
detainer, sue out of the clerk's office of the circuit
court, or of any court of record empowered to try
common-law actions, of the county in which the land,
building, structure, or some part thereof may be, a
summons against the defendant to answer the complaint of
the plaintiff that the defendant is in the possession of,
(reasoning that Michigan’s eviction procedures do “not create a
substantive property interest,” but merely embody “a state
procedural safeguard granted to those lacking such an interest”).
19
REED V. SELL, ET AL.
1:16cv154
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND