Prophet v. Ballard
[…] No. 52-24 at 5). In addressing waiver, the Circuit Court determined that Prophet had “knowingly and intelligently fail[ed] to advance” the contention contained in Ground 1 of his habeas petition at trial or on appeal, and had similarly “fail[ed] to advance” the contention in Ground 2 on appeal (Dkt. No. 52-19 at 11-12). The “waiver” provision referenced by the Circuit Court is found at W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(c), and provides as follows: [A] contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relief upon in support thereof shall be deemed to have been waived when the petitioner could have advanced, but intelligently and knowingly failed to advance, such contention or contentions and grounds . . . in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article . . . . In light of this well-established authority, Prophet cannot argue here that the procedural bar on his claims of undue media coverage and failure to strike jurors for cause was not based on an adequate and independent state law ground.