Frisenda v. Floyd et al
[…] in their State Farm policy. Schatken, 737 S.E.2d at 231. The
Schatkens’ policy also contained reimbursement and non-duplication
provisions identical to those at issue in this case. Id. at 232.
State Farm offered to settle their claim under their UIM coverage
but,
pursuant
to
the
non-duplication
provision,
reduced
the
settlement offer by both “the $25,000.00 liability limits and
$5,000.00 medical payments” the plaintiffs had already received.
Id. at 231-32.
The Schatkens argued on appeal that this reduction violated
the provision of W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(b), which requires that
“[n]o sums payable as a result of underinsured motorists’ coverage
shall be reduced by payments made under the insured’s policy or any
other policy.” Id. at 232. In addition, they argued that the
11
FRISENDA V. FLOYD
1:17CV89
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S
MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 19]
application of State Farm’s non-duplication provision was “patently