The Estate of Lois M. Larosa v. LaRosa et al
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DEFENDANT WEST VIRGINIA STATE TAX DEPARTMENT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT I. Background This is a property case and creditors’ action arising out of the Estate of James D. LaRosa, which includes numerous parcels of real estate located in Harrison County, West Virginia. This action is brought under West Virginia Code § 38-3-9.1 1 West Virginia Code West Virginia Code § 38-3-9 states: The lien of a judgment may be enforced in a court of equity after an execution or fieri § 38-3-9 provides the direct authority for judicial sale of real property that is subject to a judgment lien and application of the sale proceeds to discharge the judgment.