Barcus et al v. Austin et al
[…] representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be
held inviolate.” W. Va. Const. art. III, § 16.
10
Case 1:17-cv-00122-IMK-MJA Document 184 Filed 04/16/20 Page 11 of 25 PageID #: 1595
BARCUS, ET AL. V. AUSTIN
1:17CV122
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING
IN PART AND DENYING IN PART THE DEFENDANT’S
MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NOS. 145, 147] AND
DENYING AS MOOT THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE [DKT. NO. 157]
summary judgment, especially when those facts where available to
him at the outset.”). The Court, therefore, declines to find a
plausible Section 16 claim in this case.
ii.
Section 11 Claim
Section 11 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution
states:
Political tests, requiring persons, as a
prerequisite to the enjoyment of their civil
and political rights, to purge themselves by
their own oaths, of past alleged offences, are
repugnant
to
the
principles
of
free
government, and are cruel and oppressive. No
religious or political test oath shall be
required as a prerequisite or qualification to
vote, serve as a juror, sue, plead, appeal, or
pursue any profession or employment. Nor shall
any person be deprived by law, of any right,
or privilege, because of any act done prior to
the passage of such law.
W. Va. Const. art. III, § 11. As the United States District Court
for the Southern District of West Virginia has recently noted,
“Section
11
precedent
is
sparse,
for
explicit
political
and
religious tests are rare.” Billiter v. Jones, No. 3:19-0288, 2020
WL 118595, at *4 (S.D. W. Va.