Barcus et al v. Austin et al
[…] No. 149 at
8). Their Complaint, however, alleges only violations of Sections
7, 10, and 11, not Section 16 (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 4). Whether or not
facts exist that may support a Section 16 claim, “[a] plaintiff may
not
amend
his
complaint
through
arguments
in
his
brief
in
opposition to a motion for summary judgment.” Shanahan v. City of
Chicago, 82 F.3d 776, 780 (7th Cir. 1996); see also Cumpston v.
Cent. Supply Co. of W. Va., No. 1:17CV61, 2018 WL 4855216, at *7
(N.D. W. Va. Oct. 5, 2018) (“[T]he Court will not allow [the
plaintiff] to amend his complaint at this late stage to avoid
2
Article 16 states: “The right of the people to assemble in a
peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their
representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be
held inviolate.” W. Va. Const. art. III, § 16.
10
Case 1:17-cv-00122-IMK-MJA Document 184 Filed 04/16/20 Page 11 of 25 PageID #: 1595
BARCUS, ET AL. V. AUSTIN
1:17CV122
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING
IN PART AND DENYING IN PART THE DEFENDANT’S
MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NOS. 145, 147] AND