Barcus et al v. Austin et al
[…] MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NOS. 145, 147] AND
DENYING AS MOOT THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE [DKT. NO. 157]
Constitution.” Id.
Here, Barcus and Shackleford’s Complaint never alleges how
Austin’s actions implicated their liberty interest (Dkt. No. 1-1),
much less any of the four elements required by McGraw. Id. Nor do
Barcus
and
Shackleford
discuss
Section
10
in
their
response
opposing summary judgment (Dkt. No. 149). Therefore, having failed
even to allege the requisite elements of a liberty interest claim,
Barcus and Shackleford’s claim under Section 10 is not plausible.
iv.
Section 7 Claim
Section 7 states:
No law abridging the freedom of speech, or of
the
press,
shall
be
passed;
but
the
Legislature may, by suitable penalties,
restrain the publication or sale of obscene
books, papers, or pictures, and provide for
the punishment of libel, and defamation of
character, and for the recovery, in civil
actions, by the aggrieved party, of suitable
damages for such libel, or defamation.
W. Va. Const. art. III, § 7.
Here, Austin concedes that the protections set forth in
Section 7 are coextensive with those of the First Amendment (Dkt.
No. 146). Indeed, as the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
has
explained,
the
First
Amendment
and
Section
7
“extend
a