Prince v. Sears Holdings Corporation et al
[…] the statute. Prince argues, however, that to the extent that the
statute of limitations applies to his claim, the statute was tolled
and does not bar this action.
A.
Statute of Limitations
The defendants first argue that ERISA section 1113, Limitation
of Actions, applies to Prince’s breach of fiduciary duty claim.
Prince, however, argues that the defendants’ motion to dismiss is
premature, and that section 1113 does not apply because he might
bring a breach of fiduciary duty claim based upon fiduciary
obligations arising from something other than the “part” of ERISA
(Part 4) referenced in section 1113.
ERISA has an express statute of limitations for breach of
fiduciary duty claims. Specifically, ERISA section 1113 provides:
8
PRINCE v. SEARS HOLDINGS, ET AL.
1:17CV142
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO
DISMISS [DKT. NO. 8] AND DISMISSING COMPLAINT WITH PREJUDICE
No action may be commenced under this subchapter with
respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility,
duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to
a violation of this part, after the earlier of–(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action
which constituted a part of the breach or
violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the
latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured
the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date on which
the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or
violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such
action may be commenced not later than six years after
the date of discovery of such breach or violation.
29 U.S.C. § 1113 (emphasis added).
Prince’s complaint unambiguously seeks relief pursuant to
ERISA section 502(a)(3) (Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 9)(“This action seeks
relief pursuant to § 502(a)(3) (29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3)) of ERISA”).
His claim is premised solely on the defendants’ alleged breach of