Frogge v. Fox
[…] magistrate judge’s recommendations to which the [parties do] not
object.” Dellacirprete v. Gutierrez, 479 F. Supp. 2d 600, 603-04
(N.D.W.Va. 2007) (citing Camby v. Davis, 718 F.2d 198, 199 (4th
Cir. 1983)). Moreover, the Court must liberally construe pro se
pleadings. Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 106 (1976); Loe v.
Armistead, 582 F.2d 1291, 1295 (4th Cir. 1978).
Having conducted
a de novo review of the R&R and the record, the Court concludes
that, as a pro se plaintiff, Frogge has alleged sufficient facts to
state a claim for discrimination under the ADA.
A.
Public Entity
Title 42 U.S.C. § 12132 provides that “no qualified individual
with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded
from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services,
programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to
discrimination by any such entity.” A “public entity” includes “any
department,
agency,
special
purpose
district,
or
other
instrumentality of a State or States or local government.” 42
U.S.C. § 12131(1)(B). “[I]ndividuals sued in their individual
capacity are not public entities.” Carter v. Maryland, No.