The Monongalia County Development Authority v. The Traveler's Indemnity Company of Connecticut et al
[…] Specifically, § 7-12-1
states:
[T]he governing body of every municipality and the county
commission of every county is hereby authorized to create
and establish a public agency to be known as a
development authority. The name of the authority shall
contain the words “development authority,” together with
the designation of the municipality or the county within
which such authority is intended to operate . . . any
municipal development authority shall have the exclusive
right to exercise its powers granted pursuant to this
article within the boundaries of the municipality.
(emphasis added).
Section 7-12-3 then provides:
The management and control of a county authority, its
property, operations, business and affairs shall be
lodged in a board . . . who shall be appointed by the
county commission and be known as members of the
authority.
The county commission shall appoint one
member to represent the county commission on the board
and, for each municipality located within the county, the
county commission shall appoint one member to represent
the municipality . . . If a member resigns, is removed
or for any other reason his membership terminates during
his term of office, a successor shall be appointed by the
county commission to fill out the remainder of his term
. . . The county commission may at any time remove any
member of the board by an order duly entered of record
and may appoint a successor member for any member so
removed.
Other persons, firms, unincorporated associations, and
corporations, who reside, maintain offices, or have
economic interests . . . in the county, shall be eligible
to participate in and request the county commission to
appoint members to the development authority as the said
authority shall by its bylaws provide.
(emphasis added).
16
Section 7-12-7 then lists various powers vested in MCDA, and
§ 7-12-8 specifically provides that:
The authority may incur any proper indebtedness and issue
any obligations and give any security therefor which it
may deem necessary or advisable in connection with