The Monongalia County Development Authority v. The Traveler's Indemnity Company of Connecticut et al
[…] ambiguous is a question of law to be determined by the court.”
Syl. Pt. 4, Blake v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 224 W. Va.
14
317, 685 S.E.2d 895 (2009) (citing Syl. Pt. 1, Berkeley County Pub.
Serv. Dist. v. Vitro Corp. of America, 152 W. Va. 252, 162 S.E.2d
189 (1968)).
“A court, however, should read policy provisions to
avoid ambiguities and not torture the language to create them.”
Blake, 224 W. Va. at 323, 685 S.E.2d at 901 (quoting West Virginia
Ins. Co. v. Lambert, 193 W. Va. 681, 458 S.E.2d 774 (1995)).
Turning to the facts of this case, West Virginia Code § 7-1-3
sets forth the jurisdiction of the County Commission. That section
provides:
The county commissions . . . shall have jurisdiction in
all matters of probate, the appointment and qualification
of personal representatives, guardians, committees,
curators and the settlement of their accounts and in all
matters relating to apprentices. They shall also . . .
have the superintendence and administration of the
internal police and fiscal affairs of their counties,
including the establishment and regulation of roads,
ways, streets, avenues, drives and the like, and the
naming or renaming thereof, in cooperation with local
postal authorities, the division of highways and the
directors of county emergency communications centers, to
assure uniform, nonduplicative conversion of all rural
routes to city-type addressing on a permanent basis,
bridges, public landings, ferries and mills, with
authority to lay and disburse the county levies. They
shall, in all cases of contest, judge of the election,
qualification and returns of their own members, and of
all county and district officers . . .
That particular section of the Code is titled “Jurisdiction,
powers, and duties[.]”
As counsel for the defendants correctly
indicated at oral argument, nowhere within § 7-1-3, et seq., is
there any power or jurisdiction mentioned with respect to MCDA or