The Monongalia County Development Authority v. The Traveler's Indemnity Company of Connecticut et al
[…] powers, and duties[.]”
As counsel for the defendants correctly
indicated at oral argument, nowhere within § 7-1-3, et seq., is
there any power or jurisdiction mentioned with respect to MCDA or
development authorities more generally.
Further, albeit the Code
references certain types of entities, commissions, and boards,
15
those entities are distinguished from development authorities in
that they are not legal entities, but rather are arms of the County
Commission.
Unlike those entities, MCDA is a public corporation,
created under West Virginia Code § 7-12-1.
Specifically, § 7-12-1
states:
[T]he governing body of every municipality and the county
commission of every county is hereby authorized to create
and establish a public agency to be known as a
development authority. The name of the authority shall
contain the words “development authority,” together with
the designation of the municipality or the county within
which such authority is intended to operate . . . any
municipal development authority shall have the exclusive
right to exercise its powers granted pursuant to this
article within the boundaries of the municipality.