The Monongalia County Development Authority v. The Traveler's Indemnity Company of Connecticut et al
[…] county commission to fill out the remainder of his term
. . . The county commission may at any time remove any
member of the board by an order duly entered of record
and may appoint a successor member for any member so
removed.
Other persons, firms, unincorporated associations, and
corporations, who reside, maintain offices, or have
economic interests . . . in the county, shall be eligible
to participate in and request the county commission to
appoint members to the development authority as the said
authority shall by its bylaws provide.
(emphasis added).
16
Section 7-12-7 then lists various powers vested in MCDA, and
§ 7-12-8 specifically provides that:
The authority may incur any proper indebtedness and issue
any obligations and give any security therefor which it
may deem necessary or advisable in connection with
carrying out its purposes as hereinbefore mentioned. No
statutory limitation with respect to the nature, or
amount, interest rate or duration of indebtedness which
may be incurred by municipalities or other public bodies
shall apply to indebtedness of the authority. No
indebtedness of any nature of the authority shall
constitute an indebtedness of the governing body of the
municipality or county commission of the municipality or
county in which the commission is intended to operate or
any municipality situated therein, or a charge against
any property of said county commission, municipalities,
or other appointing agencies. The rights of creditors of
the authority shall be solely against the authority as a
corporate body and shall be satisfied only out of
property held by it in its corporate capacity.
(emphasis added).
Not only does MCDA have the “exclusive right to exercise its
powers[,]” is accountable for its own debts, and controls its
funds, but also the County Commission is not required to make any
contribution to MCDA.
See W. Va. Code §§ 7-12-11 and 7-12-12.