Michael v. The Harrison County Coal Company et al
[…] listed the available legal remedies under the WVCCPA and noted
that the language did not support a finding that punitive damages
were available. Id. Therefore, the Court concluded that punitive
damages are not available under the WVCCPA. Id.
Here, under the SCMRA, the statute provides that when the law
is violated, “[a]ny person or property who is injured through the
violation by any operator of any rule, order or permit issued
pursuant to this article may bring an action for damages, including
reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, in any court of
competent jurisdiction.” W. Va. Code § 22-3-25(f). A court “may
award
costs
of
litigation,
including
reasonable
attorney
and
expert witness fees, to any party whenever the court determines
such award is appropriate.” Id. § 22-3-25(d). Neither the statute
nor the regulations provides any reference to punitive damages.
Like
in
Virden,
there
is
no
explicit
authorization
for
punitive damages. The Court, as it did in Virden, will examine the
language included in the statute. The language here is not as broad
as