Porter v. M.W. Logistics Services, LLC
[…] individual” who was not employed by that company. In both cases,
the plaintiff worked on site at the defendant’s place of business,
where, in the course of performing her work, she was allegedly
harassed by person(s) employed by the defendant. There, however,
the similarities end.
Critically,
the
WVHRA
prohibits
discriminatory
practices
related to employment:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . .:
(1) For any employer to discriminate against an
individual with respect to compensation, hire,
tenure,
terms,
conditions
or
privileges
of
employment ... .
W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(1) (emphasis added); see also id. § 5-11-2
(“It is the public policy of the state of West Virginia to provide
all of its citizens equal opportunity for employment ... .”). Thus,
while the WVHRA plainly protects “individual[s]” from unlawful
discrimination, it nonetheless requires that the discrimination in
question relate to that individual’s employment.
Unlike the plaintiff in Conrad, whose termination from her